Can I Walk Away From My Mortgage?
[…] If you live in a state that has consumer protection statutes known as "anti - deficiency" statutes then you will be able to "walk away" from your home should you not be able or willing to continue making payments on it. Such statutes are enacted to prevent a homeowner from being sued by his lender should the homeowner be unwilling or unable to make his home loan payments.

In California, for example, the legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 580b which prohibits a deficiency judgment in the strict sense, i.e., a personal judgment against the debtor. In relevant part the code section provides as follows:

"No deficiency judgment shall lie . . . . . for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price . . . . .or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser."

In layman's terms this means that a homeowner who secures a "purchase money" loan, which means a loan used to purchase his home, cannot be sued by his bank on the loan that is secured by the home.